If shoes are classified as PPE, does that mean the employer pays for them?
[…] If your risk assessment determines special equipment should be worn—protective toes or puncture proof insoles, for example—you may be required to furnish these things to your employees at the company’s expense.

The OSHA Directive

An employer’s legal obligation to pay for footwear is full of nuances. When does a shoe transition from being just a shoe (the responsibility of the worker) to becoming safety equipment furnished by the employer? The OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1910.132 (h)(2) (with my emphasis added) sets the parameters as follows: “The employer is not required to pay for non-specialty safety-toe protective footwear (including steel-toe shoes or steel-toe boots) and non-specialty prescription safety eyewear, provided that the employer permits such items to be worn off the jobsite.”

This is a remarkably murky statement, even for OSHA. It makes a distinction between “non-specialty” and “specialty” protective footwear, and in the same breath it mystifyingly declares that steel-toed shoes and boots belong in the “non-specialty” category.